2020-2021 Southern Region Standings

Standings as of Mar 16, 2020

Men's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. McNeese State University MCNSU 4,088.50
2. Sam Houston State University SAMSU 3,561.50
3. Hill College HILL 3,369.00
4. Texas A&M University - Commerce TXAMUC 2,436.00
5. Wharton Cnty Junior Coll WHARTN 2,413.50
6. Panola College PANOLA 2,336.00
7. Southwest Texas Junior College SWTXJC 1,479.50
8. Trinity Valley Community College TRINTY 1,186.00
9. Northeast Texas Community College NETXCC 664.50
10. Texas A&M University TXAMU 333.00
11. Stephen F Austin State University SFASU 216.00

Women's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Texas A&M University - Commerce TXAMUC 3,145.29
2. McNeese State University MCNSU 2,452.83
3. Sam Houston State University SAMSU 1,180.83
4. Texas A&M University TXAMU 1,137.33
5. Southwest Texas Junior College SWTXJC 929.00
6. Wharton Cnty Junior Coll WHARTN 862.50
7. Trinity Valley Community College TRINTY 561.50
8. Stephen F Austin State University SFASU 350.00
9. Hill College HILL 274.00
10. Panola College PANOLA 240.33
11. Northeast Texas Community College NETXCC 170.00

Men's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Jongbloed, Zack Michael MCNSU 863.00
2. West, Charles Tyler SWTXJC 618.00
3. Elliot, John Michael Martin SAMSU 601.50

Women's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Manzanares, Mia Maria TXAMUC 1,350.50
2. Whitewood, Whitley Faith TXAMUC 992.29
3. Kretzschmar, Kasey Nicole SAMSU 797.83

Saddle Bronc Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Fleet, Parker HILL 956.0
2. Cook, Logan Tanner PANOLA 951.5
3. Sanford, Ryder Layne MCNSU 946.0
4. Lyons, Lathan Luke MCNSU 394.5
5. Womack, Michael Allen PANOLA 333.0
6. McPherson, Zachary L NETXCC 198.0
7. Boyles, Kevin McKinley SAMSU 134.0
8. Fournier, Shea Martin MCNSU 120.0
9. Swearingen, Daylon Ray PANOLA 88.0
10. Neal, Carson Ashley TXAMU 69.0
11. Golliher, Garret Lane PANOLA 52.0
12. Gibson, Cody Boyd NETXCC 50.0
13. Grisedale, Caden H SAMSU 47.0

Bareback Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Bourgeois, Waylon Guy MCNSU 949.0
2. Murphy, Timothy Ray HILL 781.0
3. Kornegay, Kaden Isaac SAMSU 606.0
4. Merrill, Chance Austin SAMSU 592.0
5. McGehee, Lane Thomas SAMSU 578.0
6. Johnson, Tyler David SAMSU 448.5
7. Ingram, Isaac King PANOLA 190.0
8. Kapala, Andrew James HILL 185.5
9. Heath, Rylee S SAMSU 155.0
10. Ruth, Andrew Joseph SAMSU 125.0
11. Swearingen, Daylon Ray PANOLA 105.0
12. Royer, Greysen Todd PANOLA 90.0
13. Fedor, Colby Michael HILL 72.0
14. Handley, Tyler Kade TXAMU 50.0
15. Wigans, Sam Bruce PANOLA 41.5

Bull Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. McCown, Parker Cole HILL 496.0
2. McDaniel, Kyle Lane TRINTY 451.0
3. Michel, Gavin Vaughn TXAMUC 354.0
4. Runfola, Chase E PANOLA 235.0
5. Eldridge, Dantey Carl Malik WHARTN 233.0
6. Hennig, L.C. Charles WHARTN 150.0
7. Lively, Andrew Parker WHARTN 145.0
8. Deshotels, Michael Patrick PANOLA 110.0
8. Garza, Brett WHARTN 110.0
10. Fournier, Shea Martin MCNSU 100.0
10. Murphy, Holden Ryan SAMSU 100.0
12. Rogers, James Cameron TRINTY 90.0
13. Lipsey, Spencer Lee SAMSU 70.0
14. Swearingen, Daylon Ray PANOLA 60.0

Tie Down Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Harris, Ty Heflin TXAMUC 665.0
2. Krolczyk, Luke Shelton SAMSU 471.5
3. West, Charles Tyler SWTXJC 386.0
4. Jongbloed, Zack Michael MCNSU 345.0
5. Carpenter, Cutter Cash TRINTY 326.0
6. Davis, Xavier K WHARTN 296.0
7. Koehn, Garrison Wyatt WHARTN 252.0
8. Elliot, John Michael Martin SAMSU 206.0
9. Mazoch, Kolton James WHARTN 175.0
10. Eason, Ty Michael TXAMUC 150.0
11. Fields, Garrett Matthew NETXCC 145.0
11. Cook, Logan Tanner PANOLA 145.0
13. Ruhnke, Gregory Michael SWTXJC 135.0
14. Valenta, Colton Ray WHARTN 120.0
15. Woodard, Tanner Wright SAMSU 115.0

Steer Wrestling

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Nettle, Ryan McKay WHARTN 582.0
2. Soileau, Gabe Mittchell MCNSU 536.0
3. Jongbloed, Zack Michael MCNSU 518.0
4. Parrot, Remey Jude MCNSU 500.0
5. Soileau, Gavin Blake MCNSU 425.0
6. Elliot, John Michael Martin SAMSU 350.5
7. Oates, Garrett Thomas SAMSU 317.5
8. Baird, William Logan SAMSU 227.0
9. Wilson, Chase M HILL 195.5
10. Key, Kane Allen TRINTY 188.0
11. Wiseman, Slate Jackson SAMSU 155.0
12. Hicks, Carson Bradley TXAMUC 122.0
13. Terrell, Jay Craig SAMSU 110.0
14. Hutto, Jon Mitchell TXAMU 98.0
15. Madden, Drew Lamont TXAMUC 95.0

Team Roping Header

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Boettcher, Cade Powell WHARTN 500.0
2. Denison, Cyle Gordon HILL 497.0
3. Halbert, Reid Bowen TXAMUC 487.0
4. Stoebner, Reno Cash SWTXJC 431.5
5. Norris, Trenton Stone TXAMUC 406.5
6. Moore, Mason William SAMSU 269.5
7. Krolczyk, Shayne Blake WHARTN 239.0
8. West, Charles Tyler SWTXJC 232.0
9. Terrell, Jay Craig SAMSU 218.0
10. Horn, Haley Elizabeth SFASU 185.0
11. Harris, Ty Heflin TXAMUC 165.0
12. McCall, Kasen Alec SFASU 156.5
13. Buster, Mark Reese TXAMUC 140.0
14. Ray, Maci Lee TXAMUC 126.0
15. Hampton, Abigayle Dahlanee TXAMUC 125.0

Team Roping Heeler

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Hanna, Jordan WHARTN 500.0
2. Lowry, Aaron Clayton PANOLA 497.0
3. Reed, Dane Ramsey TXAMUC 487.0
4. Brittain, Colton Leon HILL 431.5
5. Frerck, Jace Collin SWTXJC 406.5
6. Corkern, Zeb Lee SOWELA 269.5
7. Belknap, Bryce Ray WHARTN 239.0
8. Hall-Tyler, Justin Rishaud SAMSU 218.0
9. Griffin, Blake Carrol PANOLA 185.0
10. Curry, Bentley Cole TXAMUC 165.0
11. Williams, Eric Logan TXAMUC 140.0
12. Ray, McKenzie Lee SAMSU 126.0
13. Krolczyk, Luke Shelton SAMSU 125.0
14. Storey, Andrew Seth SWTXJC 122.0
15. Parrot, Remey Jude MCNSU 110.0
15. Nettle, Ryan McKay WHARTN 110.0
15. McKibbin, Augustus Lee HILL 110.0

Barrel Racing

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Whitewood, Whitley Faith TXAMUC 773.00
2. Broussard, Elizabeth Paige MCNSU 724.00
3. Kretzschmar, Kasey Nicole SAMSU 566.33
4. Boyd, Katie JoAnn TXAMUC 412.50
5. Lehrmann, Bryana Lee TXAMU 350.00
6. Ray, Maci Lee TXAMUC 267.50
7. Morgan, Callie Marie TXAMU 254.00
8. Bush, McKynzie Leigh PANOLA 250.00
9. Hodnett, Olivia Vancleef BLINN 215.00
10. Grover, Jenna Campbell SAMSU 178.00
11. Jessee, Shaye Lynn TXAMUC 176.00
12. Hanley, Grace Ann MCNSU 156.00
13. Witherspoon, Mallory Grace Alyse HILL 107.00
14. Buckner, Kysan Braleigh SAMSU 90.00
15. Frey, Chloe Grace MCNSU 86.33

Breakaway Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Manzanares, Mia Maria TXAMUC 538.5
2. Hampton, Abigayle Dahlanee TXAMUC 395.0
3. Pineda, Cassidy Loussa TRINTY 391.5
4. Phillips, Hannah Grace WHARTN 353.5
5. Kiehne, Haley Sage SWTXJC 352.0
6. Kretzschmar, Kasey Nicole SAMSU 231.5
7. Whitewood, Whitley Faith TXAMUC 219.3
8. O'Neal, Kelly Mitchiner LATU 196.5
9. Brashear, Kelsey J MCNSU 175.0
10. Wiktorik, Lexaley Jo WHARTN 153.0
11. Duncan, Kamryn Layne MCNSU 150.0
12. Cormier, Kaylee Charlene MCNSU 145.0
12. Pineda, Victoria Grace TRINTY 145.0
14. Ray, McKenzie Lee SAMSU 142.8
15. Lehrmann, Bryana Lee TXAMU 118.0

Goat Tying

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Young, Ashleigh Nicole MCNSU 881.0
2. Manzanares, Mia Maria TXAMUC 812.0
3. Dawson, Paige Hunter SWTXJC 537.0
4. Cormier, Kaylee Charlene MCNSU 410.0
5. Marek, Mayce Raelyn WHARTN 343.0
6. Murphy, Kathryn Elizabeth MCNSU 341.8
7. Martin, Caxton Lee HILL 216.5
8. Bruening, Hailey Anne TXAMU 209.3
9. Duncan, Kamryn Layne MCNSU 186.8
10. Schueneman, Sonora Leigh TXAMU 185.5
11. Martin, Mersadie LeeAnn SAMSU 160.0
12. Ghormley, Alexis Nicole TXAMU 145.0
13. Strain, Britta Sterling TXAMU 125.0
14. Williams, Morgan Leigh TXAMUC 115.0
15. Foley, Mackenzie Lynn TRINTY 90.0