Southern Region – Southwest Texas Junior College Oct 4 to Oct 5, 2019

Results as of Oct 7, 2019

Men's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. McNeese State University MCNSU 765.00
2. Texas A&M University - Commerce TXAMUC 610.00
3. Hill College HILL 550.00
4. Wharton Cnty Junior Coll WHARTN 330.00
5. Sam Houston State University SAMSU 285.00
6. Panola College PANOLA 210.00
7. Southwest Texas Junior College SWTXJC 125.00
8. Northeast Texas Community College NETXCC 70.00
9. Texas A&M University TXAMU 65.00

Women's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Texas A&M University - Commerce TXAMUC 515.00
2. McNeese State University MCNSU 460.00
3. Southwest Texas Junior College SWTXJC 130.00
4. Wharton Cnty Junior Coll WHARTN 115.00
5. Sam Houston State University SAMSU 100.00
6. Trinity Valley Community College TRINTY 95.00
7. Panola College PANOLA 65.00
8. Northeast Texas Community College NETXCC 60.00
9. Hill College HILL 50.00
10. Stephen F Austin State University SFASU 5.00

Men's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Harris, Ty Heflin TXAMUC 310.00
2. Jongbloed, Zack Michael MCNSU 190.00

Saddle Bronc Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Cook, Logan Tanner PANOLA 167.0
2. Fleet, Parker HILL 161.0
3. Sanford, Ryder Layne MCNSU 143.0
4. Boyles, Kevin McKinley SAMSU 131.0
5. McPherson, Zachary L NETXCC 130.0
5. Lyons, Lathan Luke MCNSU 79.0
7. Grisedale, Caden H SAMSU 66.0

Bareback Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Murphy, Timothy Ray HILL 154.0
2. Bourgeois, Waylon Guy MCNSU 152.0
3. Merrill, Chance Austin SAMSU 150.0
4. Johnson, Tyler David SAMSU 142.0
5. Heath, Rylee S SAMSU 140.0
6. Fedor, Colby Michael HILL 77.0
7. Wigans, Sam Bruce PANOLA 131.0

Bull Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. McCown, Parker Cole HILL 160.0
2. Murphy, Holden Ryan SAMSU 72.0
3. Michel, Gavin Vaughn TXAMUC 57.0

Tie Down Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Harris, Ty Heflin TXAMUC 17.8
2. Jongbloed, Zack Michael MCNSU 17.7
3. Easan, Ty Michael TXAMUC 18.5
4. Ruhnke, Gregory Michael SWTXJC 18.7
5. Mazoch, Kolton James WHARTN 18.8
6. Brice JR, Cedrick Devante HILL 27.7
7. Craig, Ethan Todd WHARTN 19.6
8. Elliot, John Michael Martin SAMSU 19.7
9. Iselt, Ty Heath SAMSU 20.2

Steer Wrestling

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Soileau, Gabe Mittchell MCNSU 7.7
2. Nettle, Ryan McKay WHARTN 8.1
3. Soileau, Gavin Blake MCNSU 8.8
4. Jongbloed, Zack Michael MCNSU 8.9
5. Hutto, Jon Mitchell TXAMU 9.1
6. Madden, Drew Lamont TXAMUC 9.7
7. Wiseman, Slate Jackson NETXCC 4.8
8. Powell, Brock Dean MCNSU 10.7

Team Roping Header

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Harris, Ty Heflin TXAMUC 11.9
2. Norris, Trenton Stone TXAMUC 12.6
2. Buster, Mark Reese TXAMUC 12.8
4. Boettcher, James Colby SAMSU 6.2
5. Spoonemore, Presley Skye NETXCC 25.7
6. Boettcher, Cade Powell WHARTN 6.5
7. West, Charles Tyler SWTXJC 7.0
7. Denison, Cyle Gordon HILL 7.0

Team Roping Heeler

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Curry, Bentley Cole TXAMUC 11.9
2. Frerck, Jace Collin SWTXJC 12.6
2. Williams, Eric Logan TXAMUC 12.8
4. Kelso, Kyle Henry WHARTN 6.2
5. White, Hayden Cooper NETXCC 25.7
6. Hanna, Jordan WHARTN 6.5
7. Lowry, Aaron Clayton PANOLA 7.0
7. Storey, Andrew Seth SWTXJC 7.0

Barrel Racing

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Whitewood, Whitley Faith TXAMUC 33.23
2. Broussard, Elizabeth Paige MCNSU 33.62
3. Bush, McKynzie Leigh PANOLA 33.80
3. Buckner, Kysan Braleigh SAMSU 33.87
5. Jessee, Shaye Lynn TXAMUC 34.17
6. Boyd, Katie JoAnn TXAMUC 34.18
7. O'Neal, Kelly Mitchiner LATU 38.58
8. Clemens, Hannah Joleeann HILL 34.22
8. Kretzschmar, Kasey Nicole SAMSU 39.22

Breakaway Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Manzanares, Mia Maria TXAMUC 4.3
2. Hampton, Abigayle Dahlanee TXAMUC 4.3
3. Pineda, Cassidy Loussa TRINTY 4.8
4. Phillips, Hannah Grace WHARTN 4.9
5. Gould, Jadyn B PANOLA 5.0
6. Ray, McKenzie Lee SAMSU 2.0
7. Brashear, Kelsey J MCNSU 14.5

Goat Tying

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Young, Ashleigh Nicole MCNSU 13.4
2. Murphy, Kathryn Elizabeth MCNSU 13.7
3. Dawson, Paige Hunter SWTXJC 13.8
4. Ghormley, Alexis Nicole TXAMU 13.9
5. Martin, Caxton Lee HILL 14.6
6. Marek, Mayce Raelyn WHARTN 16.1
7. Richard, Kaycee Lynn SFASU 16.6
7. Williams, Morgan Leigh TXAMUC 16.5