Southwest Region – Ranger College Mar 21 to Mar 23, 2019

Results as of Mar 25, 2019

Men's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Tarleton State University TARLET 595.00
2. Weatherford College WEATHR 495.00
3. Western Texas College WTXC 310.00
4. South Plains College SPLNS 225.00
5. Sul Ross State University SLROSS 215.00
6. Clarendon College CLAREN 200.00
6. Howard County Junior College HOWARD 200.00
8. Vernon College VERNON 120.00
9. New Mexico Junior College NMJC 113.33
10. West Texas A&M Univ WTXAMU 85.00

Women's Team

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Tarleton State University TARLET 310.00
2. Weatherford College WEATHR 180.00
3. South Plains College SPLNS 162.00
4. Texas Tech University-Lubbock TXTUL 130.00
5. Ranger College RANGER 110.00
6. Eastern New Mexico University ENMU 102.00
7. Western Texas College WTXC 100.00
8. Cisco College CISCO 42.00

Men's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. McLeod, Tee Scott NMJC 110.00
2. Hutchings, Tristen Alan ODESSA 80.00
3. McCarley, Colton Brice SPLNS 75.00

Women's All-around

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Total Points
1. Cawthon, Alexandria Susan CISCO 42.00

Saddle Bronc Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Smith, Riggin Chaz CLAREN 164.0
2. Lansford, Brandon SLROSS 149.0
3. Burwash, Jake Robin TARLET 149.0
4. Winstead, Steven Colby VERNON 137.0
4. Barnes, Jake Dakota TARLET 145.0
6. Scholes, Conner James HOWARD 50.0

Bareback Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Berghuis, Tyler John TARLET 161.0
2. Berry, Leighton R WEATHR 158.0
3. Johnson, Wyatt Karl TARLET 145.0
4. Deitz, Chett Alexander WTXC 135.0
5. Lammers, Bodee Lane TARLET 76.0
6. Holcomb, Ezekiel Barret FPC 113.0
7. Green, Joshua David CLAREN 70.0
8. Opatmy, Justin Ryan CLAREN 68.0

Bull Riding

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Kasel, Dalton HOWARD 172.0
2. Fritzlan, Colten Minford WTXC 167.0
3. Harris, Riley Jes CISCO 74.0
4. Hutchings, Tristen Alan ODESSA 65.0

Tie Down Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Brennise, Kasen Hugh WEATHR 17.6
2. Webster, Chantz Paul WEATHR 17.8
3. Williams, Wyatt Thane TARLET 18.5
4. Thomas, Tate Matthew WEATHR 18.6
5. McCarley, Colton Brice SPLNS 19.6
6. Bedke, Britton Karl SPLNS 9.5
7. Rodriguez, Chance Michael VERNON 9.8
8. Cloward, Hayden Buck SPLNS 23.0

Steer Wrestling

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Yazzie, Rooster Rabe WTXC 8.7
2. Wiseman, Logan James SPLNS 8.6
3. Darnell, Cody Lane WTXAMU 11.2
4. Stewart, Dawson Thomas SPLNS 9.5
5. McLeod, Tee Scott NMJC 11.3
6. Allen, Joseph Jace TARLET 4.4
6. Hurt, Cooper Miller SLROSS 4.4
8. Hutchings, Tristen Alan ODESSA 21.0
9. Crouch, Leslie Payson NMJC 4.7
9. Mitchell, Jack Henry Robert WEATHR 4.7

Team Roping Header

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Smith, Edward Kade WEATHR 12.6
2. Trenary, Jhett Douglas TARLET 12.4
3. Adams, Clay Nakleby TARLET 13.0
3. Bray, Ky Reed TARLET 13.0
5. Hatley, Cooper Layne WEATHR 16.9
6. Freeman, Jarett Todd WEATHR 5.6
6. Palma, Hector David TXTUL 5.6
8. McCarley, Cameron Lane TXTUL 19.0

Team Roping Heeler

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Bentley, Blake Austin WEATHR 12.6
2. Ramone, Stefan SPLNS 12.4
3. Springer, Ryon Wilson TARLET 13.0
3. Straub, Tyler Ray TARLET 13.0
5. Kraus, Zach Dusty TARLET 16.9
6. Jacquez, Ezzio SLROSS 5.6
6. McLeod, Tee Scott NMJC 5.6
8. McCarley, Colton Brice SPLNS 19.0

Barrel Racing

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Kennedy, Bristan Deann WEATHR 29.26
2. Smith, Samantha Kalyn TARLET 29.55
3. Armstrong, Ali Marie WTXC 29.61
4. Dickens, Maddy Elise TARLET 29.74
5. Lewis, Tristin Paye CISCO 29.79
6. Simpson, Sadye Alexus TXTUL 29.79
7. Cowie, Karli Anne ENMU 30.02
8. Allenbrand, Timber Lane TARLET 30.06
8. Spielman, Shelby Victoria TXTUL 34.66

Breakaway Roping

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Lewis, Jaci Shaye CISCO 3.3
2. Lee, Swaize Tate TXTUL 3.9
3. Park, Simone Leigh TARLET 3.8
4. Boisjoli, Shelby Lynn RANGER 4.0
5. Charleston, Emma Carolene TARLET 4.3
6. McDougal, Kambria Nicole TARLET 4.5
7. Cawthon, Alexandria Susan CISCO 4.8
7. Griffin, Molly Grace ENMU 4.9
7. Miller, Kaytlyn Rachel SPLNS 2.1

Goat Tying

Place College / Contestant College Abbreviation Time/Score
1. Eagles, Elle Lauren SPLNS 14.3
2. Larner, Lariat Lynn TARLET 14.8
3. Medlin, Abby Laine TARLET 14.4
4. Bell, Saige ENMU 15.3
5. Engesser, Rickie Lynn TARLET 16.4
6. Kelly, Timber Ann ENMU 19.0
6. Risse, Mary Margaret TARLET 7.6
8. Cawthon, Alexandria Susan CISCO 16.7